Kids B.L.A.S.T. Junior

June 23-26.  Kids B.L.A.S.T. Junior is a half-day camp for students going into 1st through third grade from 8am 12 noon.  Click here to register.  Registration is $40.  Deadline to register your child and get a t-shirt is June 15th.

Small Group Information Form

Small Group Information Form

    Group Leaders (List up to 3 co-leaders for the group)

  • Please tell us information about your group.

 

Verification

 

Friend Day

A highlight of our year at Landmark is Friend Day.  Join us September 15th as we  start a new message series called “Mind Games.”  This series will help us attack the battles in our minds and come out on top.   This is a great opportunity to invite your friends to join us for this practical and encouraging message series.

2014 Small Groups

Service Groups

Leaders: Jay Northington (850-3844), Billy Camp (398-0002)
No Children’s Program (Day and Time to be determined)

Leader: Karen McCaughtry (220-8886) – Sewing Ministry
Thursday, 4:00-8:00pm (come and go); No Children’s Program;
Landmark Room 116

Leader: Don Favor (239-6663) Service Group
Thursday, 6:00-7:30pm

Leader: Mark Loudermilk (467-9514) Men’s Service Group
(Times vary according to project – call Mark for details)
Usually 2-3 times per month.

 

Bible Study Groups

Men’s Bible Studies

Leader: Joe Donaldson (315-7322)
Tuesday, 6:30am, Eastside Grill

Lunch Group
Leader: Paul Evans (328-0988)
Monday, 11:45am, Ruby Tuesday’s @ East Chase

Support Groups & Wednesday ABC Groups

Single Mothers

Leader: Uduak Afangideh (819-6586)
Wednesday, 6:30pm; Room 118 (Al Millergren’s Office)
The single mothers support group is for those who are single mothers either by choice or by divine design.  The goal of the group is to empower and encourage each other through Bible study, application of God’s word, fellowship and prayers so that we can raise our children to be who God wants them to be.

RSVP / Overcomers
Leaders: Ed Bice (799-3689, Tim Lee (315-5101)
6:30pm, Life Center Room 121
In RSVP spiritual 12-Step meetings, we talk about the everyday problems of an addictive lifestyle.  We share our experiences, strength and hopes from our personal lives, as well as the healing power we have received from the God of our understanding, Jesus Christ.

 

The Father’s Heart
Leader: Patrick Osborne (727-517-5369), Greg Black (799-3147)
6:30pm; Room 208
The Father’s Heart will be sponsoring a series of topics dealing with today’s social issues and the Biblical response.  The goal is to explore, inform, support and equip families and individuals as we all seek to follow the Father’s heart.

Digging Deep Into God’s Word

Leaders: Mark Loudermilk (467-9514), Chuck Stephenson, Kenny Pugh
6:30pm; Room 117
This is a working Bible study!  No lecture.  You’ll be given the tools for dynamic Bible study.  The Bible will come alive for you, perhaps like never before.

Walking With Jesus Through the Gospels (textual study)
Leader: Paul Spivey (328-5335)
Room 116

Parent Firehouse
Leaders:  Buddy Bell (221-4325), Don Gilliam, Jerry Greene, Lee Benson, Josh Fullman
6:30pm; Celebration Room
The Parent Firehouse is a safe place in the middle of the week for parents to support each other in raising our children in the Lord.  Though our focus is on teen parents, the group is open to all parents.  Each week will include a period of worship along with the study and discussion of scripture on the theme of THE POWER OF A PRAYING PARENT.  Each week you will leave with a powerful prayer to pray for your children.

Book Club
Leader: Rob McFarland (279-5264)
6:30pm, Life Center Library
Current Book:  Another Season by Gene Stallings

Ladies Class: “Mercy Truimphs” by Beth Moore
Leaders: Glenda Beasley (356-8920), Beth Camp (398-0005)
6:30pm; Room 207

Mind, Body, Spirit (Ladies)
Leaders: Terry Dees (233-0646), Aleah Goode (221-5340)
6:30pm; Boat Room
Come and Renew your Mind, Reclaim your Body and Revive your Spirit as we discover together who we are in Christ and what we  are supposed to be doing while we’re here.
Class format will be:
10-12 Minutes Reclaiming the Mind in prayer and journaling
10 Minutes Reclaiming the Body thru education or movement
30 Minutes Reviving the Spirit thru the Word

Camo4Christ (Outdoor Men’s Ministry)
Leaders: Al Millergren (558-3668), Mike Noble
6:30pm; Room 120 (Life Center)
Do you like to hunt, fish and camp?  We will discuss all of those topics, but mostly how to be a better Christian man.

 

Life Groups

Adult Groups Without Children

Leaders: Don & Linda Torode  (318-2323)
Sunday,12:00n,  Adult Prayer Group, Landmark Room 114

Leaders:  Tommy & Edith Vaught (324-5508), Bill Page (312-0712)
Sunday,12:00n, Senior (60+)

Leaders: Tony Smith (205-389-0128) Raymond Smith (734-419-3128)
Sunday, 12:00n, (Tri-County/I-65 North area)

Leaders: Garry Henry (850-1423), Kenny Pugh (233-6370)
Sunday, 12:15pm, Landmark Room 116

Leaders: Aaron Honaker (804-339-8556), Lee Benson (396-4233 / 399-7409)
Sunday, 12:30pm, Parents of Teens / Teens

Leader: Randy Diboll (224-9119)
Sunday, 5:00pm, (Living in the Holy Spirit)

Leaders: Buddy Bell (221-4325), Jim Sanderson (799-0075)
Sunday, 6:00pm, Members not in a group last year

Leaders:  Al Millergren (558-3668), Sam Morgan (324-8995)
Sunday, 6:00pm

Leaders: Pat Gregory (320-9330), Danny Luster (318-3163), Mike Noble (799-6978)
Sunday, 6:00pm, (Wetumpka Area)

Leaders: Doug Prater (251-363-9942), John Armstrong (201-0560)
Sunday, 5:30pm, (Titus Area – With or Without Children)

Leaders: Paul Spivey (328-5335), Mike Greene (398-1909)
Sunday, 6:00pm, 40-ish and up

Leaders: Richard Stewart (652-2620), David Johnson (409-9467)
Sunday, 6:00pm

Adult Groups with Children

Leaders: LeRoy & Sheryl Wilson (356-8811), James & Heidi Guy (318-737-8790)
Sunday, 12:00n, (following 360 service)

Leaders: Bill & Sarah Meadows (233-7201), Ennis & Melissa Price (221-1393)
Sunday, 1:30pm; Inter-generational; (South Montgomery Co)

Leaders: Jeremy Vest (799-2561) Jon Atchison (398-0676)
Sunday, 4:30pm, Families w/ small children, Landmark Firehouse Room

Leaders: Jean Noel Thompson (325-232-1465), Josh Fullman (235-9534)
Sunday, 5:00pm, (Families integrated with children)

Leaders: Jason Furr (296-2451), Patrick McCarthy (731-435-9432), Jason Coulter
Sunday, 5:00pm

Leaders: Nathan Capps (220-9326), Manuel Guice (669-1460)
Sunday, 5:00pm, Landmark Celebration Room

Leaders: Eric Gwin (868-2179), Kevin Thrash (808-342-5563)
Sunday, 5:30pm, East Montgomery

Leaders: Patrick Osborne (727-517-5369), Dale Moorer (399-1000)
Sunday, 5:30 Adults 30s/40s, Elementary Children

Leaders: Mitch/Rhonda Temple (318-3316), Todd/Joy Borland (399-9903)
Sunday, 6:00pm,  Couples Relationships

Leaders: Dale & Cassee Horn (296-3648), Clint Pulse
Sunday, 6:00pm

Mens Life Group

Leaders: Matthew Morrow (850-1208)
Thursday, 6:00pm,  All ages, Single or Married, no Childcare

Ladies Groups

Leaders: Kristin Pierce (713-385-8678), Christina Kadzamira (341-9097)
Thursday, 6:30pm, Young Women in their 20’s

Leaders: Dawn Howell (557-9060), Helen Diboll (430-9415)
Sunday, 6:00pm, Single Ladies Book Study, No Children’s Program but kids welcome

Leaders: Janice Blevins (294-3930), Dianne Gantt (260-8092)
Sunday, 2:30pm,  Wesley Gardens

Young Marrieds/Professionals Groups

Leaders: Ryan Cantrell (201-4949), Jonathan Morgan (425-4948)
Sunday, 12:30pm; No Children’s Program

Leaders: Ben Lassiter (399-7478), Steven Sirmon (398-2807),  Adam Donaldson
Sunday, 5:30pm;  Children’s Program – up to 5 yrs

Leaders: Brian Davis (315-7690), William Phillips (354-7812), Trey Hayes
Sunday, 5:30pm, 20-30’s singles, marrieds, With Children’s Program (under age 4)

Leaders: Ryan Kendall (833-2282), Anthony Staten (462-3615), Travis Kaye
Monday, 6:30pm; No Children’s Program

College

Leaders: Buddy Bell (221-4325) Trey Hayes (205-310-8724)
Tuesday, 7:30pm, (guys only)

Leaders: Derrick McMeans (306-7518) Chandler Moseley
Monday, 7:00pm, “Dwelling in Jehovah”  (co-ed group)

Leader: Trent Meriwether (300-5779)
Monday 6:30pm Life Center Lobby (guys only)

Leaders: Trish Wampol (205-506-1197), Jennifer Oleksa (546-4595), Sydney Smith
Monday, 7:00pm, (girls only)

Leaders: Heath Woodruff (399-3442), Luke Bell (354-6822)
Thursday, 8:00pm, (College/ Young Professional Guys)

Teens

All groups meet Sunday, 6:00pm in Life Center

Contact:  Wes Kohring (450-9853) or Nikki Fox (931-483-6759)

7th & 8th Grade Girls – Karen Boan & Hayden Borland

7th & 8th Grade Boys – Kenneth Boan, Steve Borland & Wes Kohring

9th & 10th Grade Girls – Gena Hill & Ashley Rives

9th & 10th Grade Boys – Don Gilliam, Zane Kirkland & Kenneth Hill

11th & 12th Grade Girls – Cristal Kohring, Marla Evans & Nikki Fox

11th & 12th Grade Boys – Bobby Rives & Paul Evans

 

 

Babysitting Sign-up

Fieldset

  • Please make sure your child has dinner before they arrive. Only snacks will be provided. Thank you.
 

Verification

 

Current Series

Starting February 15th, a study in Ephesians.  We’ll dive into what Ephesians says about our identity in Christ and who we are as redeemed people.

Small Groups

The mission of the Landmark Church is to “lead people into a growing relationship with Jesus”.

We hope you see this is more than words to us.  This is what we are about as a church.

In order to accomplish this goal, the leaders of the church ask for three weekly attendance commitments from our members:

1) Sunday morning worship assembly
2) Sunday morning Bible Study
3) Involvement in one of Landmark’s small groups.

Studies show if a new member does not get involved in a small group setting, the vast majority will leave a church in less than 5 years.  We believe a small group is the place where you build spiritual friendships, find support in tough times and grow spiritually together.

In our small groups booklet you will find a full list of all of Landmark’s groups with a variety of options.  We encourage you to visit a few until you find the right fit.  You may decide to be a part of more than one group.

If you are having a difficult time finding a group or would like to help start a new group, please contact us.  Our prayer and hope is that you experience family in a Landmark small group.

Types of Small Groups:

Life Groups
Life Groups meet in homes.  Most Life Groups meet to discuss and apply the message from our Sunday morning assembly.

Adult Bible Communities
Adult Bible Communities meet in our church building and study a variety of topics.

Support Groups
Support Groups are designed to help people with specific life struggles.  They are a safe place to share and also receive encouragement.

Service Groups
Service Groups are built around people gathering to serve together. Below is a list of current Landmark Small Groups:

Small Groups Information

Life Groups/with children

Jeremy Vest/Riley McCormick
334-799-2561/304-545-1242
Families w/young children
Sunday/4:30pm
Children

Jeremy Swindle/Eric Glass
256-762-5130/334-569-9330
Parents of youth group kids
Sunday/6:00pm
Children

Amy Pace
334-354-5115
Single Moms
Sunday/6:00pm
Children

Overman/Galloway
770-318-0350/404-863-9866
College age
Sunday/6:00pm
Children

Meadows/Price
334-233-7201/334-221-1393
Intergenerational
Sunday/1:30pm
Children

Dan & Leslie Cowell
334-210-2417/334-201-2492
Prattville
Sunday/4:30-6:30pm
Children

Kohring/Keele
334-450-9853/972-639-7597
30’s with children
Sunday 5:30 in Life Center
Children

Brent Teel/Andy Flowers/Brian Paulk/Hunter Starkie
334-430-4336/334-306-3347/334-437-1408/334-322-8052
Young Professionals
Tuesday/6:30pm
Children

Brian Davis/Daniel Nelson
334-315-7690/334-699-4532
Pike Road/20 & 30 married with/without children
Sunday/1:15pm
Children

Uduak Afangideh/Salem Afangideh
334-549-9757/334-561-0967
Wholelistic Womanhood
Thursday/6:30pm
Children

Steven Sirmon/Adam Donaldson/Ben Lassiter
334-398-2807/334-235-1463/334-399-7478
30’s married with kids
Sunday/5:30pm
Children

Trey Hayes/William Phillips
205-310-8724/334-354-7812
20’s-30’s Married/Single
Sunday/4:00pm
Children

Manuel Guice/Ryan Lassiter/Nathan Capps/Stephen Frisby
334-699-1460/864-862-1906/334-220-9326/334-429-3674
Sunday/5:00pm
Children
Life Groups/without children

Al Millergren/Dick Thompson
334-558-3668/678-963-6622
Fox Hollow Neighborhood Group
Sunday/6:00pm
No Children

Fussell/Gair Bell
334-343-5387/251-622-8893
Young professionals (20-30)
Monday/7:00pm
No children

Blevins/Gantt
334-782-5926/334-303-8895
Ladies group/Wesley Gardens
Sunday/2:30pm
No children

Garry Henry
334-850-1423
Community
Sunday/5:00pm
No children

Sam & Pam Morgan/Bob Marshall
334-324-8995/334-546-8933
Adult
Sunday/6:00pm
No Children

Don & Linda Torode
334-318-2323
Prayer Group
Sunday after 2nd service in Rm. 114
No Children
Tony Smith/Raymond Smith
205-389-0128/734-419-3128
55 & Over
Sunday/12:30pm
No children
Buddy Bell/Paul Brannan/Mark Lockett
334-221-4325/334-549-6899/334-328-2687
Adults
Sunday/5:30pm
No children

Mike & Denise Henry
334-850-1799
Adults
Sunday/6:00pm
No Children

Brittany Payne
706-978-0009
Adult- 20’s
Monday/6:30pm
No children

Page/Vaught
334-312-0712/334-324-5508
60 plus
12:00 noon
No children

W. Teel/Ken Burton/Lee Benson
334-315-1544/334-312-3913/334-399-7409
Sunday 5:30pm
No Children

Jon Wright/Hunter Traw
334-233-1111/803-810-3473
College & Young adult
Sunday/5:30pm
No children

Heath Woodruff/Michael Champion, Jr.
334-399-3442/334-467-3804
Young Professional Men
Tuesday/7:00pm
No children
Matthew Morrow
334-850-1208
30-s-40’s Singles & Married
Sunday/5:00pm
No children

Joe Donaldson
334-315-7322
Men/Eastside Grille
Tuesday/6:30am
No Children

Al Crosby/Rick Solar
334-657-8366/334-301-3188
East Montgomery/Pike Rd
Sunday/5:30pm
No children

Hunter Jackson
334-850-1437
Interest in geeky things & gaming
Monday/7pm
No children

7/8 grade Small group
Leaders: Dale/Cathy Moorer, Patrick/Katie Beth McCarthy & Ryan Kendall

9/10 grade Small group
Leaders: Kenneth/Karen Boan, Steve/Hayden Borland & Casey/Kellie Rine

11/12 grade Small group
Leaders: Cheryl/Zane Kirkland, Liz Kendall, Zach Hughes, Bobby Rives & Dione Marlowe

HOST GROUP

Jason Coulter
334-868-4254
Family
Sunday/6:00pm
Children